«Complete tournament list » Tournament forms
2013 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
Polk County, FL
Feb. 6 - Feb. 10, 2013Director: Senior Softball-USA, 916-326-5303, E-mail
Winners receive free rings
Xxxxxxxxx
Entry Fee: $450
Deadline: Entry fee payment must be received by: Jan. 9, 2013
Note: Senior Softball-USA charges a 4% convenience fee for all payments other than cash or check.
Important reminder: The US Postal Service is experiencing delays in their deliveries, so please let us know if you intend to play in this tournament. Team lists for tournament are published on the tournament pages at the entry deadline. If your team is not listed, please call immediately. Teams are not officially entered until payment is received.
Refund policy: Entry Fees are non-refundable after the deadline. Full refunds are given to teams withdrawing BEFORE the deadline. NO refunds are given after the deadline.
Tournament Format
Note: SSWC reserves the right to combine divisions of three or fewer teams within one age level and/or skill level.
Five games minimum scheduled, with Round Robin into Double Elimination or Three-Game-Guarantee brackets, or other Tournament formats as required by field availability.Game Scores & Bracket Results (PDF's)
• Men's: 50's | 55's | 60's | 65's | 70's, 75's & 80's• Women's: 40-Masters & 50's
• Complete: All Ages & Divisions (32 pages)
Tournament Administration (PDF's)
• Master Planning Grid: Master Games & Fields• Participating Teams: Tournament of Champions 2013
All Tournament Players
Men’s 50 Major-Plus - Team 1 Sports - Alan Tanner (MVP), Craig Knowles, Kip Grant, Will Vriesenga, John Beasley
Men’s 50 Major - Good Times - Bobby Benton (MVP), Ken Blackwell, Kurt Smith, Jack Doan, Tim Fincher; H & O Sports - Jeff Hunter, Bodie Shields
Men’s 50AAA - Desert Dawgs - Tony Baltazar, Wayne Galer, Joe Quintero, Jamie Lagos, Doug Cherry, Greg Bovero (MVP); Phoenix Tube - Rick Matisak, Billy Esler, Wayne Peragallo
Men’s 50AA - Jackson Merchants - Jerry Cox, Greg Maddelein, Robert Smith, Mark Zwolensky, Rich Bosowski; Romo’s Old School - Rueben Rodriguez, Candido Candy Perez, George Romo; Silver Foxes - Harry Freedman, Scott Manchester
Men’s 55 Major-Plus - Fan Grabber/AZ Lone Sharks - Dave Niles (MVP), Dave Patton, Mark Reagin, Jim Allender, Willie Medlin, Michael Koch
Men’s 55 Major - Addison Park - Doug Pysser, John Miles, Gerard Stigliano, Mark Strebeck, Pete Bassignani; Kinnco Services - Terry Lee, Leo Osterday, Steve Rogers
Men’s 55AAA - Fat Nancy’s/Gubiotti - Pat Kelly, Rick Palermo
Men’s 55AA - Baker Boyz - Gary Weichelt, Richard Estrada, Steve Holman, George Frietas, Ray Mascarinas, Marty Wilcox (MVP); Freddies Shooters - Morris Brown, Tom Barton
Men’s 60 Major-Plus - Hollis Appraisals - Dave Motta, Mike Monnier, Jimmy Shingledecker, Jack Lambert, Bobby Davis
Men’s 60/65 Platinum - South Florida Heat - John Smutnick, Dan Dockum, Tom Mackey, Larry Ball, Jim Kahn; Syracuse Merchants, Dan Kelley, Joe Frongello, Paul O’Brien; Handeland Flooring - Ken Gilpin, Brad Mueller
Men’s 60AAA - Indiana Legends/Campbell Tire - Art Robertson, Gary Hunt, Chuck Loeser, Curt Pribble, Bill Wright (MVP); Georgia Alabama Masters - Steve Perlman, Jerry Wilbanks, Harry Mansell
Men’s 60AA - Slug-A-Bug - Ray Brown, Mike Gardner, Dave Whitney, Phil Farmer, Paul Uzialko; NY Capitals - Jerry Smith, Gino Mullaney, Bill Kloc; Blue Chips - Warren Larison, Steve Kilkline
Men’s 70 Major Plus - Florida Legends/Human Kinetics - Zeb Carter, Tom Dabbs, Bill Lowry, Steve Papalas, David Decker (MVP)
Men’s 65 Major - Panhandle Hitmen - Jimmy Thompson, Herman Griffith, Ray Guttierez, Juan Alecia Sanchez, Lenny Rizzuto; New Mexico High Desert Roadrunners - Joe Almodova, Les Poland, Ed Sullivan
Men’s 65AAA - Levin Financial - Ted Wess, Phil Grimpe, Rich McCann, Ron Rieches, Lou Urbinati; Voice Tech Slammers - Jim Davidson, Jim Holmes, Jim Phelan; Midwest Express - Larry Peterson, George Scott
Men’s 65AA - Syracuse Cyclones - Chuck Andrews, Vern Wagar, Gary Contri, Ken Moses, Al Dragomidi, Dan Glum (MVP); Hill Contracting - Tony Morales, Tom DeRoo, Tommy John; Physiomotion - Mike Rupley, Penne Adams
Men’s 70 Gold - Direct Employers - John Meeden, James Kiggins, Willy Tharpe, Jeff Crump, Bob Willoughby, John Loiacano (MVP); American Legion Post 8 - Pete Ostojic, John Ormsby, Jim Garrison; Monkey Joe’s Big Nut Co. - Jim Harris, Eddie Lloyd
Men’s 70AA - Long Island Jaguars - Joe Jacaruso (MVP), Louis Fatato, Brian Lyons, Bob Moore, Joel Riech, Jimmy Nugent; Barracudas - Rich Poliquin, George Shimono, Dick Ochampaugh; Triple Play - Bill Svoboda, Don Burden
Men’s 75 Gold - Syracuse Cyclones - Doug Hammond, Joe Hill, Mike Fitzgerald, Don Corey, Ben Dorsey; Joseph Chevrolet - Vinny Remson, Duffie Stone, Frank Vargo, Whole Team (MVP)
Men’s 80 Gold - Center For Sight - Russ Booth, Ferrall Sparks, Jack Lewis, Ted Battistone, Les Blum, Roger Thersher, Whole Team (MVP); Buffalo Wild Wings - Don Schroeden, Jim Price, Elmer Wilcox; Jimmy’s Minnesota Legends - Bob Damadio, Stan Droogsma
Women’s 40 AAA – Kryptonite - Lori Poe, Miriam Shields, Rhonda Cline, Cathy Clifford, Theresa Walburger, Sara Payne (MVP); SoCal Toxic - Joann Hester, Linda Blakely
Women’s 50 – Dreamgirlz - Lydia Crandall, , Sylvia Echols, Barbara Foxx, Fay Jennings, Cynthia Mobley, Shirley Snell (MVP)
Playing Facilities
99 Florida Citrus Blvd.
Jan Phyl Village, FL 33880
FOR GPS USE 5642 K-VILLE AVE, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
85 PSC Access Road
Winter Haven, FL 33881
500 W. Carter Rd.
Mulberry, FL 33860
1444 W. Highland St.
Lakeland, FL 33815
Special Events
HITTING & FIELDING CLINICSWednesday, February 6th from 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex
These clinics will give players a chance to warm up and to sharpen their skills before the tournament with some of the best hitters in the sport.
TOC ALL STAR GAME
Wednesday, February 6th at 5:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex
Each TOC-competing team will select one player to compete in the game. Two TOC managers will be selected for the All-Star teams. Selected players will receive All-Star caps.
SKILLS CONTESTS
Thursday, February 7th from 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex
Contests in four divisions (40/50, 60, 70 & Up, Women) including: Precision Hitting (winners receive bats), Power Hitting Contest (winners receive bats), Speed (running contest/winners receive shoes), Pitching Contest (winners receive gloves).
MINI-TOURNAMENT
Thursday, February 7th from 1:00 - 4:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex
Teams will have a chance to play short 3-inning practice games.
TOC BANQUET • All Indoor Lakeland Center
701 West Lime St., Lakeland, FL 33815
Friday, February 8th from 7:00 - 9:00PM
There will be a free banquet for TOC players and their friends and family in which each team will be recognized. The indoor Lakeland Center seating is limited to the first 1,500 reservations - so make your reservations early!
Headquarters Hotel
Holiday Inn Winter Haven
200 Cypress Gardens Blvd.
Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone: (863) 292-2100
Fax: (863) 292-2101
Rate:
$109/night Standard Non Smoking Guest Rooms
Includes a hearty hot buffet breakfast!
Make Reservation by January 26, 2013 to reserve rate
Host Hotels
Imperial Swan
4141 S. Florida Avenue
Lakeland, FL 33813
(863) 647-3000
Mention "Senior Softball" for discounted rate
Rates:
$79/night for Standard room
$89/night for Jr. Suite
$109/night for King Executive Suite
Hampton Inn Select
202 Cypress Gardens Blvd.
Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone: (863) 299-9251
Fax (863) 297-8019
Rate:
$109/night – Double Queen Beds
Breakfast is included in the rate each morning of stay. Served in the lobby between 6AM-10AM
Dates of Play
Manager Meeting
Thursday, February 7th at the Polk County Tourism & Sports Marketing Headquarters & Florida Sports Hall of Fame - 2701 Lake Myrtle Park Road, Auburndale, FL 33823Team registration (managers only) is from 5:00-7:00PM before the Managers' Meeting.
NOTE: Managers who do NOT attend the meeting will be presumed to be fully informed on ALL matters (such as schedule changes, tourney formats and rules issues) discussed at the meeting. Tournament rosters are “frozen” as of the Manager’s Meeting. NO on-site player additions are allowed, as all roster changes were previously approved through the Sacramento home office ... Managers who do not attend Manager Meeting, and do not send a representative, will be prohibited from beginning tournament play before check-in with Field Director ...
Final Results
• MEN'S 50-PLATINUM1. Team 1 Sports (FL) • 50-Major+ Champ
2. Good Times (FL) • 50-Major Champ
3. H&O Construction/Team Snake (KY)
• MEN'S 50-AAA
1. Desert Dawgs 50 (CA)
2. Phoenix Tube (NJ)
3. Florida Automated Shade
• MEN'S 50-AA
1. Jackson Merchants (MI)
2. Romo's Old School (TX)
3. Silver Foxes (FL)
• MEN'S 55/60-MAJOR PLUS
1. Hollis Appraisals 60 (FL) • 60-Major+ Champ
2. Fangrabbers/Towtime 55 (AZ) • 55-Major+ Champ
• MEN'S 55-MAJOR
1. Addison Park (FL)
2. Kinnco Services (MI)
• MEN'S 55-AAA
1. Gonzales Insulation (TX)
2. DNM Rampower (ON)
3. Fat Nancy's/Gubiotti Ins. (NY)
• MEN'S 55-AA
1. Baker Boyz (CA)
2. Scrap Iron 55 Northern (CO)
3. Freddie's Shooters (MD)
• MEN'S 60/65-PLATINUM
1. South Florida Heat • 60-Major Champ
2. Syracuse Merchants (NY)
3. Handeland Flooring (WI)
Also: Florida Thunder • 65-Major+ Champ
• MEN'S 60-AAA
1. Indiana Legends/Campbell Tire
2. Georgia/Alabama Masters (AL)
3. Sidewinders 60 (AZ)
• MEN'S 60-AA
1. Slug-A-Bug (FL)
2. New York Capitals
3. Blue Chips 60 (IL)
• MEN'S 65/70-PLATINUM
1. Florida Legends/Human Kinetics • 70-Major+ Champ
2. Panhandle Hitmen (FL) • 65-Major Champ
3. High Desert Roadrunners (NM)
• MEN'S 65-AAA
1. Steve Levin Financial (FL)
2. Voice Tech Slammers (FL)
3. Midwest Express (NE)
• MEN'S 65-AA
1. Syracuse Cyclones 65 (NY)
2. Hill Contracting/HCI (TX)
3. Physiomotion 65 (CA)
• MEN'S 70-GOLD
1. Direct Employers II (IN) • 70-AAA Champ
2. American Legion Post 8 (FL)
3. Monkey Joe's Big Nut Co. (NJ)
Also: PDR/Fastsigns (OR) • 70-Major Champ
• MEN'S 70-AA
1. Long Island Jaguars (NY)
2. Barracudas (NY)
3. Triple Play 70 (CA)
• MEN'S 75-GOLD
1. Syracuse Cyclones 75 (NY) • 75-AAA Champ
2. Joseph Chevrolet (FL) • 75-Major Champ
3. Pfeiffer Grey Sox (MI)
• MEN'S 80-GOLD
1. Center For Sight (FL) • 80-Major Champ
2. Buffalo Wild Wings (FL) • 80-AAA Champ
3. Jimmy's Minnesota Legends 80
• WOMEN'S 40-MASTERS-AAA
1. Kryptonite (FL)
2. Team Works (VA)
3. SoCal Toxic (CA)
• WOMEN'S 40-MASTERS-AA/50+ DIVISION
1. Dreamgirlz 50 (VA) • 50+ Women's Champ
2. Motown Magic (MI) • 40-Masters AA Champ
3. Kat's Bats (NF)
Tournament Map
x
» Championship game: Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 15 vs. Phoenix Tube 60: 12
» "If" game: Phoenix Tube 60: 14 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 21
» Championship game: S2S: 18 vs. Team 1 Sports/Miken: 28
» Championship game: S2S: 18 vs. Team 1 Sports/Miken: 28
» Championship game: Romo's Derty: 19 vs. Jackson Merchants: 18
» "If" game: Jackson Merchants: 22 vs. Romo's Derty: 21
» Championship game: Addison Park: 26 vs. Kinnco Services: 36
» "If" game: Kinnco Services: 13 vs. Addison Park: 21
» Championship game: DNM Rampower 55's-Disbanded: 27 vs. Gonzalez Insulation: 28
» Championship game: Fan Grabber 55s/AZ Lone Sharks: 16 vs. Hollis Appraisals 60's: 40
» Championship game: Addison Park: 26 vs. Kinnco Services: 36
» "If" game: Kinnco Services: 13 vs. Addison Park: 21
» Championship game: NY Capitals: 17 vs. Slug-A-Bug: 18
» Championship game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 32 vs. Kentuckiana Legends: 31
» "If" game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 9 vs. Kentuckiana Legends: 29
» Championship game: Romo's Derty: 19 vs. Jackson Merchants: 18
» "If" game: Jackson Merchants: 22 vs. Romo's Derty: 21
» Championship game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 32 vs. Kentuckiana Legends: 31
» "If" game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 9 vs. Kentuckiana Legends: 29
» Championship game: Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 15 vs. Phoenix Tube 60: 12
» "If" game: Phoenix Tube 60: 14 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 21
» Championship game: Syracuse Merchants: 8 vs. South Florida Heat: 19
» Championship game: Fan Grabber 55s/AZ Lone Sharks: 16 vs. Hollis Appraisals 60's: 40
» Championship game: Scrap Iron 65s Rockies: 17 vs. Baker Boyz: 27
» Championship game: Scrap Iron 65s Rockies: 17 vs. Baker Boyz: 27
» Championship game: DNM Rampower 55's-Disbanded: 27 vs. Gonzalez Insulation: 28
» Championship game: Texas Rattlers: 7 vs. Hudson Valley Cyclones: 21
» Championship game: Syracuse Merchants: 8 vs. South Florida Heat: 19
» Championship game: Boca 70's: 20 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 23
» "If" game: Boca 70's: 19 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 15
» Championship game: Direct Employers II: 19 vs. American Legion Post 8: 14
» Championship game: Barracudas: 8 vs. Long Island Jaguars 70's Red: 23
» Championship game: Texas Rattlers: 7 vs. Hudson Valley Cyclones: 21
» Championship game: Boca 70's: 20 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 23
» "If" game: Boca 70's: 19 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 15
» Championship game: Direct Employers II: 19 vs. American Legion Post 8: 14
» Championship game: Barracudas: 8 vs. Long Island Jaguars 70's Red: 23
» Championship game: Florida Legends 70's: 7 vs. Panhandle/AMR-South-do not use: 0
» Championship game: NY Capitals: 17 vs. Slug-A-Bug: 18
» Championship game: Florida Legends 70's: 7 vs. Panhandle/AMR-South-do not use: 0
» Championship game: Buffalo Wild Wings: 15 vs. Center For Sight: 13
» "If" game: Center For Sight: 13 vs. Buffalo Wild Wings: 11
» Championship game: Syracuse Cyclones: 7 vs. Joseph Chevrolet: 0
» Championship game: Syracuse Cyclones: 7 vs. Joseph Chevrolet: 0
» Championship game: Buffalo Wild Wings: 15 vs. Center For Sight: 13
» "If" game: Center For Sight: 13 vs. Buffalo Wild Wings: 11
» Championship game: Team Works: 18 vs. Kryptonite W 50s: 28
» Championship game: Motown Magic: 15 vs. Dreamgirlz 50: 30
» Championship game: Motown Magic: 15 vs. Dreamgirlz 50: 30
» Championship game: Team Works: 18 vs. Kryptonite W 50s: 28