«Complete tournament list » Tournament forms
QUALIFIER tournament
2013 JIM SHERMAN MEMORIAL NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Portland, OR
June 18 - June 23, 2013Director: Senior Softball-USA, 916-326-5303, E-mail
Winners qualify for the TOC
Xxxxxxxxx
Entry Fee: $525
Deadline: Entry fee payment must be received by: June 7, 2013
Note: Senior Softball-USA charges a 4% convenience fee for all payments other than cash or check.
Important reminder: The US Postal Service is experiencing delays in their deliveries, so please let us know if you intend to play in this tournament. Team lists for tournament are published on the tournament pages at the entry deadline. If your team is not listed, please call immediately. Teams are not officially entered until payment is received.
Refund policy: Entry Fees are non-refundable after the deadline. Full refunds are given to teams withdrawing BEFORE the deadline. NO refunds are given after the deadline.
Tournament Format
Note: SSWC reserves the right to combine divisions of three or fewer teams within one age level and/or skill level.
This is a "Ring Option" Tournament.Five games minimum scheduled, with Round Robin into Double Elimination or Three-Game-Guarantee brackets.
All Tournament Players
Men’s 40 MajorVancouver USA 40 - Rob Anderson, Steve Elliott, Erik Olsen, Chris Olsen, Tony Thew; Team ComBat 40 - Kevin Gazay, Danny Clemans, Donnie Wilson
Do not have all tourney players from: Boomtime USA 40 (3RD)
Men’s 50 Platinum
Doerflinger Softball - Ken Childress, Randy Mauk, Jerry Herrington, Dutch Baldwin, Paul Mercado, Southern Oregon Flatliners - Lyle Keeling, Harry White
Do not have all tourney players from: Enviro-Vac Marauders 50 (2ND)
Men’s 50/55AAA
The Rock WSC - Steve Cady, John Fetters, Jim Perry, Brett Pavlicek, Nick Rogich - Alaska Kings 50 - Dan Fleckenstein, Pat Cunningham, Jon Dompier
Do not have all tourney players from: X-Men 50’S
Men’s 55/60 Platinum
Y-Bar & Grill - Norm Caldwell, Charles Hudson, Mike Boukal, Dave Dutcher, Henry Musgrove
Do not have all tourney players from: Goodman Racing (2ND), MBA Elite (3RD)
Men’s 60 Major
Enviro-Vac Marauders 60 - Dave Docksteader, Don Freund, James Groh, Jim Klassen
Do not have all tourney players from: NorCal Storm
Men’s 55/60 Silver
Vancouver USA 55 - Mike Anderson, Kelly Short, Keith Keesee
Do not have all tourney players from: Aro Glass Clubber (1ST), Last Call (3RD)
Men’s 60AA
Northwest Silver 60 - Don Bedlington, Ralph Wyman, Dennis Selberg, Bill Moore, Byron Maples; Vancouver USA 60 - Mike Vorce, Jack Deming
Do not have all tourney players from: Stagecoach Saloon (2ND)
Men’s 65 Major
Minnesota Prize 65’s - Curt Callstrom, Mark Lilledahl, Ken Young
Do not have all tourney players from: WE Ruth Realty 65 (1ST), Masters Marauders (3RD)
Men’s 65/70 Gold
Oregon Roadrunner - Larry Revert, Jim Dockery, Paul Greathouse, Larry Koenig, Kevin Feeney
Do not have all tourney players from: PDR/Fastsigns (2ND), Monaco Mayhem (3RD)
Game Scores & Bracket Results (PDF's)
• Men's: 40-Masters | 50's | 55's | 60's | 65's and 70's• Complete: All Ages & Divisions (13 pages)
Tournament Administration (PDF's)
• Master Planning Grid: Master Games & Fields• Participating teams List: Northwest Championships 2013
• Delta Park Aerial: Fields Aerial Map
Portland: Return to the Rose City
PORTLAND, ORE – After a two-year absence, the Northwest Championships returns here in 2013 in a move that is expected to attract a record number of teams from Alaska to California.
“Portland was the site of the Northwest tournament for several years and always drew a lot of teams from throughout the Northwest and California to the Delta Softball Complex,” said Terry Hennessy, chief executive officer of Senior Softball USA.
“We are very happy to announce our return to Portland, which offers a great site to visit, excellent fields and one of the best times of year to play softball in the Northwest,” Hennessy added.
The tournament will be held from June 18 to June 23 and all divisional winners automatically qualify for the 2014 Tournament of Champions.
With an inviting leisurely pace, Portland views itself as a small, accessible city, vaguely European in character, boasting a rose garden as one of its biggest attractions.
Visitors can stroll through any of its neighborhoods and a culturally vibrant city unfolds, from art galleries to wine bars housed in historic and modern buildings. Continue the laid-back lifestyle with day trips to a Pacific Ocean beach, waterfalls in the Columbia Gorge or world-class pinot noirs.
In addition, Portland has independent boutiques, big names, hard-to-find brands — everything but sales tax.
Playing Facilities
10737 N Union Ct
Portland, OR 97217
Headquarter Hotel:
The Portlander Inn10350 N. Vancouver Wy.
Portland, OR 97217
(503) 345-0300
Dates of Play
Manager Meeting
• SESSION #1 • Tuesday morning, June 18th at 9:00a.m. at the Wm. V. Owens Softball Complex at Delta Park concession kiosk.• SESSION #2 • Thursday evening before play begins at 7:00 pm at The Portlander Inn. Team registration (managers only) is from 6:00-7:00 pm before the Managers' Meeting.
• Men’s 40-Masters • One hour before your first game on Saturday at the Wm. V. Owens Softball Complex at Delta Park concession kiosk.
Final Results
• MEN'S 40-MASTERS MAJOR1. Vancouver USA 40 (WA) • TOC
2. Team ComBat 40 (WA)
3. Boomtime USA 40 (WA)
• MEN'S 50-PLATINUM
1. Doerflinger Softball (WA) • TOC (in 50-Major)
2. Enviro-Vac Marauders 50 (BC)
3. Southern Oregon Flatliners
• MEN'S 50/55-AAA
1. The Rock WSC (WA) • TOC (in 50-AA)
2. Alaska Kings
3. X-Men 50's (BC)
• MEN'S 55/60-PLATINUM
1. Y-Bar & Grill (WA) • TOC (in 55-Major)
2. Goodman Racing (WA)
3. MBA Elite (CA)
• MEN'S 60-MAJOR
1. NorCal Storm (CA) • TOC
2. Enviro-Vac Marauders 60 (BC)
• MEN'S 55/60-SILVER
1. Aro Glass Clubbers (WA) • TOC (in 60-AAA)
2. Vancouver USA 55 (WA) • TOC (in 55-AA)
3. Last Call (NV)
• MEN'S 60-AA
1. Northwest Silver 60 (WA) • TOC
2. Stagecoach Saloon (OR)
3. Vancouver USA 60 (WA)
• MEN'S 65-MAJOR
1. W.E. Ruth Realty 65 (WA) • TOC
2. Minnesota Prize Co. 65
3. Masters Marauders (BC)
• MEN'S 65/70-GOLD
1. Oregon Roadrunners • TOC (in 65-AAA)
2. PDR/Fastsigns (OR)
3. Monaco Mayhem (WA)
Tournament Map
Xxxxxxxxx
x
» Championship game: Team Combat 40's: 24 vs. NW Legacy: 31
» Championship game: Team Combat 40's: 24 vs. NW Legacy: 31
» Championship game: Dead Sailors: 22 vs. Alaska Kings 55's: 11
» Championship game: Stark St. Pizza/Four Seasons/DeMarini: 20 vs. Enviro-Vac Marauders: 4
» Championship game: Stark St. Pizza/Four Seasons/DeMarini: 20 vs. Enviro-Vac Marauders: 4
» Championship game: Vancouver USA: 10 vs. Aro Glass Clubbers: 21
» Championship game: Dead Sailors: 22 vs. Alaska Kings 55's: 11
» Championship game: Goodman Legends: 14 vs. Wolfpack: 15
» Championship game: Stagecoach Saloon: 12 vs. Fire Creek Ale House Silvers 60's: 20
» Championship game: Enviro-Vac Marauders: 27 vs. Nor Cal Storm: 29
» Championship game: Goodman Legends: 14 vs. Wolfpack: 15
» Championship game: Enviro-Vac Marauders: 27 vs. Nor Cal Storm: 29
» Championship game: Stagecoach Saloon: 12 vs. Fire Creek Ale House Silvers 60's: 20
» Championship game: Vancouver USA: 10 vs. Aro Glass Clubbers: 21
» Championship game: Team Minnesota: 21 vs. W.E. Ruth Realty: 22
» Championship game: Mr. Plywood: 26 vs. General Equipment: 9
» Championship game: Team Minnesota: 21 vs. W.E. Ruth Realty: 22
» Championship game: Mr. Plywood: 26 vs. General Equipment: 9