https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: JJ 22; 9 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Safety

Posted Discussion
July 28
Qball

5 posts
I saw multiple pitchers hit at Loudon. Why is it that Senior Softball has super bats and balls; when players are older and reflexes are slower? Then on top of that they allow batters to stand so far off the plate barely touching the batters box? If any part of your foot is not “in” the batters box then you should be considered “out” of the batters box. Baseball rule 5.04(b). Why does Senior Softball us a different rule?? Just curious as to when something will be done for defense and safety?
July 29
MurrayW
Men's 65
221 posts
I think that pitching nets should be used. I played the past week in Columbus IN for the ISA World and Sacramento for the SSUSA Western Nationals, and in both tournaments, Gold Dot balls were used. You should have heard the complaining by almost everyone about the dead balls, especially when it got hot in the afternoon. You will have a lot more people upset about inferior equipment than will advocate changing it.
July 29
DieselDan
Men's 75
605 posts
Qball
The batter box lines are part of the box. If a batter’s bat makes contact with the ball while one of their feet are completely out of the box and on the ground when the ball is contacted, they should be called out. Oh yeah. The batter can have the heal of one of their feet on the inside box line, with the front of their foot in front of the plate, and that’s not illegal. (I believe.)
July 30
Qball

5 posts
Umpire said as long as the batters toe was touching the outer edge of the batters box; the batter was considered being in the box. Why have a box if 99% of the batters feet can be outside of it?
July 30
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4332 posts
Qball ... The umpire has it right ... Simply: LINES ARE IN ... If you'd like to hear the position of the loyal opposition to your theory, ask a couple of 40-Masters Men's teams their thoughts on "out of the box" ... They appear to believe that the four corners of "the box" should be defined by 1B, 2B, 3B and Home plate and comprise 4,900 square feet instead of 21 sf ...

July 30
Qball

5 posts
Maybe I a not clear. Are you saying before the ball is pitched, the batter can stand with 99% his feet outside of the lines?
July 30
Qball

5 posts
I hear you.
Funny… Baseball pitcher throws 100mph: Official Baseball Rule 5.04(b)(5) requires the batter to have both feet within the batter's box when assuming an initial position in the box prior to hitting (no portion of the foot may be outside the line under this provision.

Softball 5mph, batters need help (endangering all)
July 30
B.J.

1108 posts
Qball.. below is the rule

7.3 • BATTING POSITION
A. The batter must have at least some portion of both feet on or inside the lines of the batter's box at the start of the pitch. A batter who steps out of the batter’s box at any time during the pitch and then hits the ball, fair or foul, shall be called out. Steps out means touching the ground completely outside of the lines of the batter’s box.
July 31
BJB22
Men's 55
8 posts
Well, there are a few teams with multiple players that start "in" the box, but walk it ALOT and are definitely out of the box with at least one foot, maybe two, NONE were called out in Columbus.
July 31
Qball

5 posts
I read the rules and still don’t understand why softball players need more room than baseball players. Makes no sense to me.
Aug. 1
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4332 posts
Qball ... The softball rule ALLOWS more room for the batter ... However, your logic fails when you presume/insist that allowance is in response to a NEED for more room ... Different sports, different rules ... But there actually is a little something for everyone here ... You are certainly entitled to keep your feet completely inside the confines of the batter's box and it's highly unlikely anybody (umpires included) is going to complain about you doing so ... Good luck!

Aug. 1
Rob64
Men's 50
218 posts
Most Umpires can't tell you where the batter's box is because there are no lines! They will not call anybody out in fear of retaliation! Just play on like there isn't a batter's box. Columbus was a classic example of a rule that the umpires preached before the game started but wasn't inforced because the only balls were Gold Dot's.
Aug. 1
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4332 posts
Rob64 ... Two issues there ... [1] Chalk batter's box lines are tough to keep in place because a lot of managers seem to require their first batter of the game to wipe the front line and the second one to wipe the inside line ... [2] SSUSA didn't run the Columbus event ... Your ball observation is best raised with the sanctioning association, I.S.A. ...

Aug. 1
Jeff50

28 posts
Some guys like to move their feet to make contact almost like tennis. When balls are coming 100mph you can't really move quick enough.

Pitching nets are awful and ruin the flow of the game. In my opinion there would be even less teams.
Aug. 1
txnighttrain

120 posts
I thought intentionally erasing the chalk lines of the batters box, even at the coin flip, was cause for ejection.
Aug. 1
Jeff50

28 posts
I would also say that the super bats and balls is why a lot of guys still play. For me it makes the game more fun (of course I don't pitch). Much rather that than USSSA or wood bat and be bored by 8-7 games with balls that wither in the heat. The harder the ball the better and the Tattoo should be the worst ball we use. (and yes I've read about supply issues and understand)
Aug. 1
Rob64
Men's 50
218 posts
The rule was explained if your back foot cleared the front of the mat @ contact dead ball out no lines needed! Explained before every game to both managers. Easy call right!
txnighttrain rules are only useful if you enforce them in any association......
Aug. 1
Jeff50

28 posts
Last thing I want to see is guys get ejected for erasing lines that will last 3 batters anyhow and guys getting called out by an umpire trying to guess if at the point of contact he is out of the box or not. A pitcher can get hit on any pitch from any stance, so to call it a safety issue is exaggerating.

The game is supposed to for fun and participation, not spending time creating more rule controversies.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners