https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 7 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Worth Prodigy glove

Posted Discussion
Oct. 3
Mikelmart

153 posts
Worth Prodigy glove
A player today showed up to BP with one of these gloves that I've never seen before.
It is a hybrid fielders glove and first baseman glove.
My question is can it be used at any position for SSUSA tournaments?
Oct. 3
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4330 posts
Worth Prodigy glove
YES ... A few years ago, a "mitt" was defined as an allowable glove for any defensive position on the field ... This glove may not fit the classic definition of a 1B or C's "mitt", but that's irrelevant for SSUSA play ... You're good-to-go with it ...
Oct. 3
Mikelmart

153 posts
Worth Prodigy glove
Thanks Dave.
June 24
Turbobob
Men's 65
71 posts
Worth Prodigy glove
Dave, can the "mitt" be used by the pitcher in SSUSA play?
Is the pitcher considered a defensive position in SSUSA?

The current rules for gloves and mitts reads as follows:
3.6 • GLOVES
Gloves and mitts may be worn by any player. No top lacing, webbing or other device between the thumb and body of the glove or mitt worn by a first baseman or catcher, or a glove worn by any fielder; shall be more than 5" (12.70 cm) in length.
(Is the pitcher considered a fielder? He certainly is a player.)

and 6.6.J states:
6.6 • LEGAL DELIVERY
J. The pitcher shall not deliver a pitch from the glove.
(This could be just a generic definition for the glove, or could be specific for meaning a "mitt" cannot be used.) Not sure how to interpret that rule.

I appreciate your clarification whether the pitcher can use a first baseman's mitt.

Turbobob
June 24
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4330 posts
Worth Prodigy glove
Take another look at the rule §3.6 you cut/pasted ... At the risk of being a "wise guy", if the pitcher is included in that group of players known as "..any player..", then YES he may wear a mitt at that position ... [grins]
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners