http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: Ichiro- CWI, mayhem88; 67 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: May I use a Jimmerstick as a warm-up bat?

Posted Discussion
Dec. 8, 2020
Bruce M
Men's 55
60 posts
May I use a Jimmerstick as a warm-up bat?
For sanctioned SSUSA tournaments, Rule 3.4 lists the requirements for a WB. Am I permitted to use a Jimmerstick? It obviously can't be confused with an official bat. It seems to meet all the requirements.
Dec. 8, 2020
titanhd
Men's 60
604 posts
"Seems to meets ALL of the requirements" ? It's stamped "warm-up"bat? Is barrel min 2-1/2 "?
Dec. 8, 2020
Bruce M
Men's 55
60 posts
No, Jimmers are not stamped with anything. They are solid metal. The barrel is 1 inch. I've of course seen many people using them in Conference Tournaments. I've also head that seniors use them with no problem. I'm would just like confirmation from SSUSA.
Dec. 9, 2020
Bruce M
Men's 55
60 posts
@SSUSA Staff. Could you please advise? Thx.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners