https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 8 members: Cflem27, FireCrackerFun, Hitting10th, Lobos#25, TT Man, TonyA, breardon21, cecil; 12 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Numbers on Jerseys

Posted Discussion
May 29
OCSPIKE

3 posts
I was told at a recent tournament (by the umpire) that a player on my team was not legal because he had a 3-digit number (824) on the back of his jersey. I looked this up in the rule book but can't find where it says that 3 digit is not legal. the numbers met the standard requirements of size and style. Can anyone help me get to the bottom of this?
Thank you
May 29
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4368 posts
OCSPIKE ... Unfortunately, that umpire "made it up on the fly", and was wrong ... There is no prohibition against three-digit uniform numbers ... Here is the Uniform Rule as amended at the most recent National Rules Committee sessions last fall ...
__________

§3.8 • UNIFORMS • Request to amend allowable uniform numbers to include punctuation (2.4) and symbols (7½) have been made to the SSUSA office recently. Section was amended in part as follows:

B. Numbers – An Arabic whole number of contrasting colors at least 5" (15.24 cm) high must be worn on uniforms. Symbols and/or fractions are not permitted. No players on the same team may wear identical numbers. (Numbers 3 and 03 are examples of identical numbers.) ... • PASSED: 12-0-0

May 29
OCSPIKE

3 posts
Thank you Dave for confirming!
May 29
Dbax
Men's 65
2112 posts
They told us the same thing in Reno during the women’s tournament!
May 30
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4368 posts
...and they were wrong there, too ...
May 30
Dbax
Men's 65
2112 posts
Lol! But it came from the directors, not the umps.
May 30
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4368 posts
The source of the bad information had access to both the Directors and the Umpires! ... It was a totally non-discriminatory screw-up!
June 2
Darjlov

8 posts
So what is the penalty for a player wearing a number with a fraction or decimal? Is he allowed to change it even if the game has started? What if he batted and after the bat it was noted he had an illegal number? Is he declared illegal and ruled out?
June 2
SSUSA Staff

3554 posts
The Umpire should not allow the player into the game, so there really isn't any "penalty" other than non-participation. The player will be required to either change jerseys or use tape to cover the offending symbol before being allowed to play. If discovered playing anyway because it may have been missed initially, the players will be removed from the game until the uniform rule has been complied with.

June 5
yankeesfan12

37 posts
Why would you want 3 numbers on your back and maybe on the front also..??? Maybe the same reason why pro athletes wear neon colored spikes, sneakers, etc etc and they don't match their uniform colors.....
June 6
Casey39

19 posts
Have a teammate that was in the 501st Airborne. He is pretty proud of it and so am I. He wears 501 with honor.
June 24
softballjunkie13

11 posts
Dave, in Cat City this weekend, yesterday James, I believe was his name, the umpire told me again you know you can't have more than 2 digits for numbers. I said I asked via email and it has been on the SSUSA message board and yes we can. He said that is NOT what they are telling the umpires and he is just warning us. After the game I signed the score card and told him to please reach out to the director and look up in the SSUSA rule book. Not sure he will. Thank you.
June 24
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4368 posts
Thanks, sbj13 ... I absolutely believe two things on this issue: [1] That umpire believes that there is a two-digit maximum on uniform numbers and [2] He is completely wrong for believing so! ... The only things we eliminated were fractions/symbols and punctuation ... Thanks for maintaining you calm demeanor in the process! ...
June 25
softballjunkie13

11 posts
Thanks Dave. Hopefully he asks and or looks up in the rule book.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners