http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 11 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: runner interference

Posted Discussion
Sept. 8, 2022
rtaven
Men's 70
43 posts
runner interference
8.7 page 52 says "a runner must make every effort to avoid collision with opposing player while running the bases" if they collides with fielder I always thought he was out but does not say so? Thank's
Sept. 9, 2022
B.J.
1023 posts
rtaven.. you did not give a scenario .. it would depend on the actual play.. was the fielder trying to make a play on a batted or thrown ball or was he just standing in the base line or in front of or on the bag without the ball?? this would be umpire judgment not an automatic out call.. the umpire could also judge it as obstruction on the fielder
Sept. 9, 2022
rtaven
Men's 70
43 posts
Batted ball hit pitcher and rolled toward 2nd baseman,2nd baseman ran towards pitcher to field ball ,runner on first ran into 2nd baseman and knocked him over. Umpire says no call since they were both doing what they were suppose to do? By the way this happens every year a couple of times and runner has never been called out.
Sept. 9, 2022
B.J.
1023 posts
rtaven.. on your scenario the ball went off the pitcher which most likely changed the direction of the ball and also probably changed the direction that the 2b was going .. but if the runner ran into the 2B while he was trying to field the ball I would most likely have INT. again this is a judgment call..

also if this is local league play make sure your umpires realize that Int. does not have to be an intentional act by the runner
Sept. 9, 2022
Bigtimer40
11 posts
I agree with BJ on this one. The ball is still considered a batted ball and if the 2nd baseman has a chance to make a play the runner must make all attempts to avoid the collision. The only time you could have an obstruction call is if there are 2 fielders attempting a play on the same ball, it is the umpire's judgment as to which player has the best chance of fielding that ball. If the runner runs into the fielder that doesn't have the best chance in the umpire's judgement, then OBS is called.
Sept. 10, 2022
Donna McGuire
45 posts
I disagree with B.J. and Bigtimer40 on this one. Once the ball deflects off the pitcher, the batted ball becomes a deflected ball. The umpire must judge whether the runner intentionally interfered with the second baseman's attempt to field the ball. Here is the example posed by USA Softball in its June 2014 plays of the month:
"Play: With one out and R1 on 1B, B3 hits a ground ball that deflects off F1’s glove towards F4. R1 in trying to get out of the way bumps F4 causing F4 to misplay the ball resulting in B3 being safe at 1B. The umpire allows play to continue with no outs being called.
"Ruling: The umpires are correct in not calling interference if they considered the contact unintentional. The ball was deflected and ASA/USA rules requires the runner to be called out for interference if the contact is intentional. Rule 8, Section 7J[4]."
The USA rule states that the runner is out if he/she interfers "intentionally with any defensive player having the opportunity to make an out with the deflected batted ball."
Sept. 11, 2022
B.J.
1023 posts
Donna I agree with your post but I actually was saying the same thing.. in your 2014 play of the month you state the R1 was trying to get out of the way but bumped into F4.. on your play I would call the contact incidental and play on.. why I stated I would most likely have INT. was "IF" the play was out in front of the runner and he had time to avoid the fielder.. and I also said that this is a judgment of the umpire call
Sept. 11, 2022
Turning2
Men's 70
171 posts
The original poster is asking for clarity for SSUSA rule book reference 8.7 listed on page 52 of the SSUSA Rule Book

SSUSA Rule book has clarity for this situation, under Definitions 1.45 Interference -this runner would be out,

also under 8.6 • WHEN SLIDING IS OPTIONAL - AVOIDING COLLISIONS which is a two part rule listing, the second half of the rule states, "if in the umpire’s judgment the runner fails to avoid a collision with a defensive player involved in the play, the ball will be declared dead and that runner called out."

One of the posters above has interjected ASA/USA rules to differ with this outcome of the play but ASA/USA Rule book Section 7.J.1 states that the runner is out and gives Effects A,B,C,D,E for accidental or incidental contact and also 7.J.4 also for intentional contact - runner is out and lists the same Effects A,B,C,D,E

Both Ruel sets agree, this runner is out for interference with fielder making a play on a batted ball if it prevents or hinders the fielder from making a play on a base runner or batter/runner

Sept. 12, 2022
B.J.
1023 posts
T2.. a runner bumping into a fielder is not always an automatic INT. call.. if a batted ball has been deflected or booted by a defensive player and that defensive player or another defensive player suddenly changes their course toward the ball and into the base runners path and the runner has no chance to alter his course I would not have an INT. call and possibly could have an OBS. call.. as in the above scenaio



Sept. 12, 2022
Turning2
Men's 70
171 posts
BJ - I agree with you 100%, i just wanted to help the original poster to understand and locate the rule(s). And yes, the rule book is definitive and is to be followed and has leniency to allow an experienced umpire to apply their hard earned mechanics and years of experience to make the proper judgement call to provide a fair and equitable game for both teams. Much emphasis on runners ALWAYS making every effort to avoid contact with fielders making a play. Safety first.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners