https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: donniebaseball; 95 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: What constitutes interference?

Posted Discussion
Dec. 28, 2020
BillC48
11 posts
What constitutes interference?
Please help me out in understanding when to call interference on a runner. Runner on first and a slow roller is hit towards the second baseman who is playing at a regular depth. In order to field the slow roller, the 2nd baseman charges the ball and just before he bends to pick up the ball he sees the runner from first running into his path, so he pulls up and does not make the play. There is no collision as the fielder took evasive action. The umpire did not call interference and felt the runner had a right to the base path. Section 1.45 states "Interference is the act of an offensive player or team member that impedes or confuses a defensive player attempting to execute a play. A base runner must avoid a fielder making the play." Is the runner in this case required to stop and run around the fielder in order to avoid a call of interference. Please enlighten me. Thanks.
Dec. 28, 2020
B.J.
800 posts
yes... per your scenario the runner must avoid a defensive player making a play
Dec. 29, 2020
Wayne 37
Men's 65
773 posts
No interference. Runner must avoid fielder, not fielder avoid runner. You are now enlightened.

Happy New Year.
Dec. 29, 2020
stick8
1836 posts
I would have to see this play to make a call. If that second baseman was five steps away from the ball I have nothing. If that second baseman was one step away from the ball then I would have interference. This is strictly a judgment call by the umpire.
Dec. 29, 2020
B.J.
800 posts
wayne.. I'm not only NOT enlightened.. I'm now confused...you say NO interference... but then you say that the runner must avoid the fielder.. which is correct... so YES there was interference because the fielder was charging the ball to make a play and stopped so he didn't run into the advancing runner .. the runner MUST STOP or run around the advancing fielder.. per the above scenario
Dec. 29, 2020
Wayne 37
Men's 65
773 posts
I am at a loss for words on this one. Essentially, you've thrown the umpire(s) that were there under the bus. No wonder you have such trouble with obstruction. Interference also brings you confusion.

You have effectively butchered most rules. The worst part about it is, you actually believe you're right.

Sadly, another thread goes down the crapper.

Enjoy the rest of the year.
Dec. 30, 2020
B.J.
800 posts
wayne... I was so hopeful that the very first sentence you just wrote was going to be true... again.. you failed
Dec. 30, 2020
Wayne 37
Men's 65
773 posts
Really? If you want to know my reason for not ruling interference, all you have to do is ask.

Are you a certified umpire? If so, what are the qualifications? Have a pulse?
Dec. 30, 2020
DaveDowell
Men's 65
3178 posts
ASKED & ANSWERED ... Now is probably as good a time as any to shut this down to halt the rampant spread of petty bickering ... ** THREAD CLOSED **
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners