https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: kb3b64; 6 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: What constitutes a batter's "full swing"?

Posted Discussion
Oct. 11
Turbobob
Men's 65
71 posts
The whole gist of this post is to hit the ball so it is not called a "half swing" or a "bunt" as described in scenarios 1 and 2 below.

The batter will be out as stated in 2019-2020 rules, Sect. 7.6.E. "When the batter bunts or chops the ball, or does not take a full swing when deliberately hitting a pitched ball." I have not found the term "full swing" defined anywhere in the rules.
==================================================================================
EXCLUDING a downward swing (chopping) and only using a level or upward swing, consider these scenarios:

1. Batter wants to "punch" the ball just hard enough to get it over the infield and does not swing very hard and does not follow through after hitting the ball.

2. Batter wants to hit a slow ground ball in the infield in order to reach 1st base before the fielder can throw him out, and swings slowly and softly and does not follow through after hitting the ball.

The question is: At what point in the batter's level or upward swing does it become a "full swing" without being in jeopardy of getting called out according to Rule 7.6.E.?

Is it based on one or more of the following:
3. the forward travel of the bat?
4. the breaking or flicking of your wrist?
5. the follow through after the ball is hit?
6. how softly you hit the ball?

Umpires, please join in on this with the others since it will probably be an umpire's judgement call.

Thanks,
Turbobob





Oct. 11
B.J.

1108 posts
there actuall is no real definition in the rulebook stating what a full swing is and MANY batters do not actually take one ..

7.6 • BATTER IS OUT
(E. When the batter bunts or chops the ball, or does not take a full swing when deliberately hitting a pitched ball.)

IMO a full swing is when the bat starts behind the batters shoulder and finishes up towards his other shoulder as in a home run FULL SWING.. there is no such thing as batter having to break/flick his wrists...

most opposite field hitters do not take a full swing they basically start there swing and punch the ball to the opposite field... I consider this a legal swing.. as long as the batters bat crosses over the pitching mat in a forward swinging motion striking the ball it is legal.. there also is no rule on how hard the bat must be swung or how softly the ball is hit.. you just can't turn and stick your bat out in a bunting motion
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners