https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: Nelson8, Ric68; 11 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Rule question

Posted Discussion
April 9
stattad
Men's 65
235 posts
I looked in my rulebook and can't find anything that covers this. It happened in an ASA league game (I repeat, LEAGUE).
Runners on 2nd and 3rd with 2 outs. Batter takes ball four and the ball bounces back to the backstop. The runner on 2nd forgot there was a runner on 3rd because he had a white shirt on instead of our blue. He takes off for 3rd, so the runner on 3rd takes off for the plate. The catcher picks up the ball and steps on the plate. The umpire called him out to end the inning. Is that the correct call? I thought the ball was dead in softball on a walk (unlike baseball).
April 9
Fred S
Men's 85
297 posts
Rule 8.1.C.The ball is dead and runners may not advance unless forced. Ump has to go back to school.
April 9
cuda65

69 posts
I play ASA in McAllen, Texas and they allow stealing. In the situation just stated, the ball is alive and the runner on third can score.
April 10
Fred S
Men's 85
297 posts
Right forgot that part.
April 11
Tommy00

13 posts
But, it is not a force out. The catcher would have to tag the runner coming home to make the third out.
April 11
OZ40

550 posts
Tommy
In all the senior ball leagues I've seen and played in, if the catcher (or anyone else) tags a runner that has passed the commitment line between third and home he is ruled safe. In all plays at home the catcher or anyone wishing to put the runner out must have the ball in their possession and be in contact with the matt, if they tag the runner he is declared safe.
April 12
Tommy00

13 posts
OZ, I 100% agree with that, except for the fact that the OP said it was an ASA League game. :)
April 12
stattad
Men's 65
235 posts
OZ is right. The catcher can never tag a runner at the plate.
April 12
stick8

1993 posts
Stattad, was this a senior league or regular mens league? I've never heard of a senior league that allows stealing. Did they have the second scoring plate and commit line? Many house leagues have their own rules regarding this and they do vary from town to town. If they allowed stealing in your league then the ump made the right call. If no stealing is allowed the ump should have sent the base runners back to 2nd and 3rd.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners