https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Schibs; 8 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Turning2


Real name:
Ronnie Ratliffe

Location:
SOUTHPORT, NC

Division:
Men's 70

Messages posted by Turning2 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

April 17, 2024
Turning2
Topic: Bats
Discussion: Interpretation of the new bat rule

SSUSA Staff - Please see below BAT POLICY - approved bats - updated Sept 5, 2023 from drop down menu on SSUSA home page -

Adidas:
All Adidas slow-pitch bats stamped 1.21 BPF or lower are approved.

Miken Sports:
All Miken slow-pitch bats stamped NTS Certified with the SSUSA Logo are approved.
All Miken slow-pitch softball bats manufactured before 2021 must be stamped 1.21 BPF or lower, excluding the Original Gray Miken Ultra.

Worth:
All Worth slow-pitch bats stamped NTS Certified with the SSUSA Logo are approved.
All Worth slow-pitch softball bats manufactured before 2021 must be stamped 1.21 BPF or lower.

Are these three approved bat listings correct? Am i reading the Adidas listing correctly that ALL Adidas stamped 1.21 BPF are approved? no SSUSA/NTS stamp required?

As for Miken and Worth - Are both sentences required to be met? or is the second sentence for both Miken and Worth, "slow-pitch softball bats manufactured before 2021 must be stamped 1.21 BPF or lower." all that needs to be met?

If yes to these three manufacturers wouldn't there be plenty of older bats available to use in colder weather for more northerly tournament play? Looking for clarity and help for those guys/teams from further north. We don't have the colder weather typically in NC and when we do we break out the 2011, 2012 Easton Salvo and others and use when it's cold. Again, trying to help the guys from up North with some "pre-planning" if i am reading the approval requirements.

Jan. 2, 2024
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What's the rile

DD, I see the 2023 Rules Committee meeting under the Tournament drop down menu, has the 2024 Rules Committee meeting been held? if not, can you advise date and thanks, T2
Jan. 2, 2024
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What's the rile

DD - sarcasm aside I can't find a ball, strike, out indicator for sale anywhere that has the #4 available on the strike dial?

What i find to be less difficult is to amend your rule to the reasoning that "a caught foul ball by any defender is an out"

Exception: in 3-2 count system, 1st and 2nd foul tip direct o catcher are strikes, any foul is an out for 3rd strike, caught or not caught

Exception: in 1-1 count system, foul tip directly to catcher that is caught or not caught for 2nd strike is a strike, if any "foul to waste" is caught by any defensive player, batter is out.

Happy New Year Dave and let me know when you find that 4 strike counter, buy one for all your SSUSA umpires!!
Jan. 1, 2024
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What's the rile

Mck71 - SSUSA came up with 4th strike, not me. Your first sentence in your last paragraph is the problem, “…..now they start you with one and are ALLOWED a courtesy foul NOT CAUGHT”
Maybe in a different country or different sport or different age group you get a 4th strike. The ball was CAUGHT, by a defensive player. My reasoning is sound, but I appreciate your rebuttal, have a good 2024 also. I think this rule will come under some scrutiny in the winter rules meeting, maybe, maybe not.
Dec. 31, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What's the rile

REF: SSUSA Staff Dec 22, 2023 post

You have a bad rule (copied below from your post), you know you have a bad rule, yet too hard-headed to change.
,
§7.4 • STRIKE CALLED BY UMPIRE
C. For each foul tip. EFFECT: The ball is dead and the batter is out if it is the final strike. NOTE: A foul tip may be a “waste foul."

A waste foul caught by any fielder in the air should be an out (shouldn't it?), LF, RF, 3B, 1B, P, but not the catcher? if the batter can't hit any better than to foul tip a waste foul directly to the catcher, i think everyone will agree, this batter should be out.

Simply remove "NOTE: A foul tip may be a “waste foul." and all the controversy goes away.

Your sentence, "there can be a theoretical 4th strike for the batter who still has "one to waste" in the count....... is an abomination of the game, 4th strike?

You can correct this easily at your winter rules meeting, suggest you do the right thing. i don't think there is any legitimate argument not to make this simple change. 4th strike? Do 0ver? sounds like when we had a kid who couldn't get a hit no matter how many swings we gave them.
Dec. 10, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What's the rile

With tournament using 1 - 1 count start, batter has a foul to give, correct, but if a foul fly ball is caught whether at the 300’ fence, even with 3rd base or straight back to catcher, a caught foul ball in this instance is an out
Nov. 27, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Players looking to join a team
Discussion: Relocating to Ahoskie NC

Bill, get you started, go to the tool bar on this home page, click on leagues, click on mid-atlantic, there are 9 NC and 10 VA leagues listed, not so many in north east corner of NC but a place you can get started.

Also see below, really good guy that can also help -

Mid-Atlantic directors

Tim McElroy, Mid-Atlantic Regional UIC MD - potomacsports1@gmail.com 301-514-2676
Nov. 6, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: "The Pickle"

MS - You should cut and paste these local rules to allow supportive comments/conversations by BJ and the many other umpires that offer much assistance on this forum. I trust there is something being interpreted incorrectly as you have stated above a rule set that is entirely too confining or restrictive for play.

To my knowledge there is but one rule that prohibits direction or stopping the act of running by the batter/runner or any baserunner and that is 8.3.H in the SSUSA rulebook. Other than the running of the bases in reverse order making a mockery of the game is an automatic out also.

Not knowing the wording of your local rules, how would that rule set govern the play below: base runner rounds third thinking they could score, but throw comes into either catcher or pitcher cutting of the ball, he jams on brakes BEFORE reaching the commitment line and is going back to 3rd, the fielder that got the throw toward the plate then throws wildly to 3rd in attempt to pick off the runner, runner then changes direction and scores a run at the scoring plate or line. As you have described in your local rule set he could not score?? Bad rule or interpretation of your rule set.
Nov. 6, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: shipping more than 1 bat at a time

if you cant find a box specifically for two bats just use a single sized box, cut down one side, find another piece of cardboard, fold a 90 degree side to increase the size you need, tape it securely, and you're good to go. I've done several times
Sept. 27, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Batter out of the box

The batters box dimensions as currently used by SSUSA and most other softball organizations are fine as currently stated. Box is 4' forward from the first angle on home plate, thus 4' less 8.5" allowing 3' 3 1/2" for stride. Box is 3' reward from this same measuring point and typically never an issue. txnighttrain earlier spelled out this same forward stride length

The problem is twofold - first problem is bad enough by itself, the second problem happens entirely too often and is much more serious.

1- grounds crews many times just chalk in a rectangular box, no measurements are made at all, fix this and 95% of the problems go away. Managers should include a tape measure in their travel bag and simply measure the box before the game begins, show any errors to umpires and tournament directors and if necessary erase any forward lines that are erroneous.

Example: I'm 5'10", right hand hitter, stand with my right foot in line with the front edge of the plate and impossible for me to overstride and clear the front line of the batters box IF its chaulked in properly. Possibly a 6'4" or taller guy could overstride? Maybe

2- Umpires not trained properly or "you know the umps i'm describing next" The ump that wants to be a central focus point of the game, call outs anytime that he can. Any and all attending a game and are subject to an umpire continuously calling batters out of the box and becoming too much of a focal point know what i am referring to and that something is wrong.

An umpires primary job is to use good judgement and knowledge of ALL the rules to render a fair and equitable game to both teams. Address the batters box BEFORE the first pitch with the umpires and other officials and the problem goes away.


Sept. 8, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Rescinding the 11th defensive player rule

Fuzz - Some feedback per your request. I can feel your pain, i play middle or 2nd for an ISSA 70+ Major team and also love to hit it hard past the SS or 2B depending on their position and the pitch. Honestly without a middle fielder it seems like hitting/playing when i was a young guy, as well with continued good health and mobility i feel like my team would have a plus over other teams without a middle defensive player. I'm sure the intent is to have more roster players playing defensively and not just EH. You are correct with the middle being choked off and many more double plays being turned. Just give it a chance, find a player with a good arm, reasonable fielding skills and position FAIRLY close to 2nd and turn more double plays than the other team, and GOOD LUCK!!
Aug. 25, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Does the run count?

Two Rule sets apply - 1.1.A.5 which has NO requirement for the third out appeal to nullify a run scoring to be on a forced play. ANY of the infractions listed in the rule set that are appealed and produce the 3rd out appeal can negate a run scoring during the same play. Missing a base is one of these infractions, does not matter if a preceding or trailing runner.
Aug. 24, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Does the run count?

READ 5.7.B NOTE. don’t use part of a rule set, use the entire rule set
Aug. 24, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Does the run count?

BJ - this is a third out situation, not a timing play, maybe your buddy DD or maybe Tim will comment. I’ll stand by my position supported by the rules that I cited.
Aug. 24, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Does the run count?

BJ - disagree, per Rule sets referenced above, an appeal resulting in a third out in an inning nullifies the run as the original posted scenario is laid out. Read the rules and see if you don't agree. thanks
Aug. 23, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Does the run count?

Applying SSUSA Rule set 1.1 Appeal play, A.1 & 5 along with Rule set 5.7 Scoring of runs, B. Note, I have no run scoring.

An appeal may be made after a third out to negate a run scoring.
Aug. 4, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Intentionally Dropped Fly Ball or Line Drive

lb16 - you’re just not quite reading the full intent of the rule, the batter isn’t being rewarded, nor the defense being penalized, the umpire rules dead ball after he has recorded an out, “on a pop up or line drive purposely dropped or missed” with the usual intent to try to complete a double play if batter doesn’t run or other scenario that I laid out when 1st runner is in a quandary of running or not running. Hope this helps.
Aug. 4, 2023
Turning2
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Intentionally Dropped Fly Ball or Line Drive

lb16 - 1.37 is written to prevent a fielder from allowing a line drive to hit palm of glove, drop to ground, retrieve throw to second base to force runner (runner who possibly had jammed on the brakes leaving first because he saw a hard or soft liner hit directly to fielder and didn't want to get doubled off first) then the fielder throws to second, second to first to complete an easy double play.

You are correct if the batter hits a pop up he should be running on the play and any intentionally dropped ball either touched or not would/should not produce a double play even though 1st runner is forced at second, batter/runner should easily beat the relay throw to first, providing he is running out the play.

The umpires judgment comes into play when, as an example, a soft liner is hit to 2nd baseman who rather than catches in air takes a step back, lets ball hit ground, fields, throws to shortstop for first out at second, then SS completes double play to first. This type of play the umpire can reward the fielding team for smart and athletic play and good ball judgment in how they defended the play. At the same time, if the batter runner gives it a 100% out of the box, he could still outrun the throw to prevent a double play.
June 28, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: High Top Cleats

good discussion string from few years ago that will help in decision making on whether to buy molded cleats vs turf shoes along with wide width available cleats

Message Board Home - Under the Change Topic - scroll down to Product Review, press Go then on second page, there is a discussion on Cleats May 30,2017 that is very informative - much discussion on how molded cleats are harder on Senior players feet, especially on hard infields, also the need to get Wide sizes, EE, EEE, or Extra Wide - Alan Tanner has good info on New Balance on one comment. I only use New Balance and have seen quite a few players switch over the last couple of years also, their shoes are wide, much more so than Nike or Boombah. and their durability is much better than Boombah, Hope this helps


June 23, 2023
Turning2
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Dumb Question


A.D. STARR SPINNER TATTOO Softball (12" Urethane) Copy into Google

Dick's Sporting goods, many other discount outlets also carry them, we use these especially in the early spring
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners