http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: SarahT50, Sgrana10; 61 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Randall


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by Randall »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

March 28, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring line

Thank you!
March 28, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring line

The runner was never tagged. There was no play on him whatsoever. He just stopped short of the scoring line, turned and went to the third base dugout. No one else noticed this because there was a play going on in the field as a result of the batter getting a hit. Everyone assumed that the runner starting at 3B would score on the hit. He would have scored if he just would have taken another step. He never dreamed anyone would see him stop short because there was no reason for him to do that. I was playing catcher and following the ball out in the middle of the field. The umpire told me about it an inning later.no one appealed. The umpire said nothing, the run was counted on the scoreboard. My question is should the run have counted or should the umpire have called him out when that runner returned to the dugout area?
March 28, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring line

We had a game this week where there was a runner on 3B. The batter got a hit and the runner on 3B ran to the scoring line. He stopped about 2 inches short of the line and turned around and went to the third base dugout. No one but the umpire noticed that this had happened. The umpire made no call, which I believe was the correct no call. I believe that the defensive team would have had to make an appeal saying that the runner did not reach the scoring line. Is this correct?
Feb. 16, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: When sliding is NOT an option

The defender was not blocking the base. The runner could have avoided her. The offensive coach claimed that the runner has as much right to the base as the defense. I ruled that because there was a collision the runner was out. The contact caused the ball to not be caught please give me more insight. Thanks
Feb. 16, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: When sliding is NOT an option

Rule 8.6 states that a player must do whatever is possible to avoid a collision. I umpired a women’s senior game yesterday and the R1 ran to second base on a force out, collided with a fielder attempting to take the throw, she was not able to catch the ball as a result of the collision (my ruling). I called the runner out because of interference. After reviewing my call, Rule 8.6 states on the heading WHEN SLIDING IS OPTIONAL. These girls are not allowed to slide. This was a case of a hustling runner trying to beat a throw, going standing up at second base and contacting the fielder attempting to make a catch. Was my ruling correct?
Feb. 6, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Rule book

I’ve been told that the rule book is on this website, but I sure can’t find it
Feb. 4, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference?

I understand. I truly appreciate your assistance.
Feb. 3, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference?

Thank you to BJ and turn. I appreciate your feedback as well as the others that responded. BJ was spot on in describing the play, as to “confuse the defense” these gents are older. I also can’t ignore the 8.6 rule. I wish you two agreed. It would make my decision much easier. Thank you again
Feb. 3, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference?

With a runner on first base, there is a ground ball hit to deep short. The fielder throws the ball to the person covering second base. The runner has no intention of stopping at second. The throw arrives, there is a collision at second, the umpire rules that the runner beat the throw to second base. Both the runner and fielder are lying on the ground. The umpire rules no interference. My take on this was that there was interference on the runner, not allowing the fielder to make a defensive play. Others insist that since the runner beat the throw, that there was no interference. Not that it matters, but this runner has attempted this play several times. It is not a good base running play. There was a collision. Is this interference on the runner or the fielder or no interference at all? The fielder took the throw on the third base side of second. The runner had the back half of the bag available to him, but chose the front inside corner of the bag in order to make the turn heading to third.
Feb. 2, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference or not

Ok ,I need help. It appears my league is split on this call. we had a similar situation a couple of weeks ago. However this is different. There is a Runner on first. A ball is hit to the left side, the fielder covers second base on the side facing third base since the ball is coming from deep short. The runner does not stop at second. He collides with the defensive player who is trying to field the throw from shortstop. The umpire rules that the runner beat the throw to second and that there is no interference. The runner goes to the inside of the bag on his way to third. The collision happens, bot,h plavyers are on the ground. I believe that the defensive player was not allowed to field the ball. Others believe that since the runner beat the throw to second and proceeded to third that there is no interference. This was a bang bang play. The runner had the back side of 2nd available to him but chose to continue running to third colliding with the defensive player. I say interference on the runner but others say different.
Feb. 2, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Commitment line

A runner is running home from 3rd base. He stops with one foot on the commitment line. The third baseman with the ball follows him there. The runner may not go back because he has touched the line. The third baseman won’t tag him, because the runner would be called safe. I know that at this point the fielder can simply throw home for the out, but doesn’t the runner basically surrender because he has stopped his advance ?
Feb. 2, 2021
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Altered bat

Is a “rolled” bat considered to be an altered bat?
Dec. 18, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Should there have been a call

Yesterday, I was umpiring when there was a runner on first, the BR hit a ground ball to the left side, the 3rd baseman fielded the ball and threw to 2B for the force out. The runner beat the throw to 2B but kept running to 3B. The fielders were confused and out of position and the runner pulled into 3B safely. The defensive team felt that I should have a safe/out call at 2B, because they didn’t know the verdict of the play. I responded that I did not call the runner out at 2B and I let the play continue. Was I incorrect? Thank you
Dec. 8, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ball or strike

We are having a discussion on when there is a pitch which misses the plate, but still has the inner or outer half of the ball over the inside or the outside of the plate, but again when the ball lands, there was no contact with the plate or the mat, should this pitch be called a strike?
Nov. 19, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Hitting a pitch that bounces on the plate

Dave Dowell has this correct
Nov. 19, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Continuance

With runners on 1B and 3B with one out, the batter hits a fly ball to left field. The 3B runner tags up and runs home, the 1B runner leaves 1B on the fly ball and has to run back to 1B. The throw bears the 1B runner back to 1B and he is declared out. However the runner from 3B scores before the runner at 1B is out. Does the run count?
Nov. 9, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference

Why is the second out at first not automatic if the runner interfered with the defensive player at second base hindering his throw to first?
Jan. 18, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference

I believe that the answer to this is in the rule book under “the batter is out”. It says that when any member of the offensive team interferes with a defensive players attempt to field the ball, the batter is out. Therefore the batter does not get to bat again until his turn comes up again
Jan. 17, 2020
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference

There is a runner on first base with two outs. The batter hits a short fly in the infield. The runner interferes with the defensive person trying to make a play on the ball. The ball hits the ground in the infield and rolls into foul territory. The umpire calls interference on the runner and the inning ends. The batting team feels that the batter involved with hitting the infield pop which rolled foul should be allowed to bat again, because the runner was ruled out on the interference and that because the ball rolled into foul territory, that he really didn’t have a plate appearance. I believe that the next batter in the order is due up and that the batter who was batting when the runner interference waits his turn in the batting rotation. What do you say. Thank you.
Nov. 2, 2018
Randall
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner reversing direction

I agree with almost all of these discussions. My biggest point of contention, is, when a player is forced to advance to the next base, is he allowed to turn around and go back to his starting base before any defensive play of forcing out a runner
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners