https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: HitWithMe10, berger; 8 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for txnighttrain


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by txnighttrain »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

May 21, 2021
txnighttrain
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Change in the batters box rule

I umpire in USSSA: Here is the actual rule which applies to all levels. Rule 1 Sec 5: ....The Batter must take an initial position with his back foot no further forward than a line defining the front edge of home plate. The batter will be called out if he hits the ball when the back foot is completely further forward than the line defining the front edge of the plate.

Nowhere does it permit a person to make contact with the ball outside the box. Since many times the boxes aren't marked it is the umpires judgment. We are taught it must be obvious. The rear foot rule was incorporated because it now makes the presumption you are out of the forward lines of the box if the back foot is in front of the plate at the time contact is made. If the box is marked, a player could still be called out if he makes contact with the ball and one or both feet is outside the box. The lines are part of the box and you are in the box if any part of a foot is on the line. This rule applies to ALL LEVELS.
Jan. 27, 2021
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Infield fly rule......

If the Infield Fly is called by the umpire, the batter is out and runners advance at their own risk. If ball is dropped, batter is still out and advancing runners must be tagged since force is now off. If caught, runners must tag up before advancing or else they can be called out for failing to retouch with a proper appeal.
Jan. 27, 2021
txnighttrain
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Mardi Gras Qualifier in Louisiana

Tournament had been cancelled. I guess due to lack of teams. I know of two Texas teams that had paid to go.
Jan. 27, 2021
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: SAFE or OUT

The rule in SSUSA is clear, the runner is out if the 1st baseman caught the ball while in contact with the white base if the batter-baserunner did not touch the safety bag when a play was being made at 1st base. You seem to have been trying to call the situation as an USSSA rule which is different than SSUSA.
Jan. 27, 2021
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Infield Fly (not)

An infield fly is only when runners are at 1st & 2nd or bases loaded with less than two out. There os a dead ball pop outs on infield if runners are on 1st or 1st and 3rd with less than 2 outs if in the opinion of the umpire that the ball was intentionally dropped or not caught with intent to get a double play. This is an umpire judgment call. A person not running should have nothing to do with the ruling on the field.
Aug. 2, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Texas State Championships & TOC

Our bracket has 3 teams from one classification (60 AAA) and one team from a different one (55 AA). In the past, it said the solo classification had to win bracket to get TOC bid. If that occurred then the highest finishing team of the other classification also gets a TOC bid. It does not say that this time. There was a 55 AA in the 60 AAA group at Rocky Mountain Championships last year and and had they won, the highest finishing 60 AAA would have also gotten a TOC Bid. I have also played at Rocky Mountain when we had a similar situation with only 4 teams. The solo team won and we were the highest finishing of the other 3 and got a TOC bid. Our goal will be to win the tournament, but we would like to please know why this didnt apply this time, especially since the lack of tournaments this year means less teams have a chance to qualify. Thank you for your time.
July 22, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Western Championships

I noticed that there are a recorded number of teams going this year. More than they have gotten the past 3 years in Sacramento. Maybe the new location might be considered for a future move for this tournament, at least maybe every other year.
July 22, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Texas State Championships

Thanks
July 22, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Batter pops up, doesn't run; defense lets ball drop to get a double play. Legal?

It is always an umpire judgment call. Making an argument about sun in eyes is not relevant. I umpire. I know the position of the sun and have seen enough level of play to know players abilities. Yes, there might be a great actor that can fool the umpire, but 99% of the time, the umpire is not fooled and will get it right. With only one umpire it is unlikely a call will be changed unless it involves a rule issue.
July 19, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Texas State Championships

If this tournament did get canceled, could a team change to the Western Championships?
July 19, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Texas State Championships

I know SSUSA has had to cancel tournaments based on state or local rules due to Covid-19. How far in advance do you require a commitment from a location in order to ensure the site will be available for play. Some players on my team are concerned that they will get told at the last minute that a site has cancelled even though it previously committed within 2 weeks of the tournament. Thanks for any information you can give.
May 14, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: States "Re-opening" plans

We've been having batting practice in Texas the past 3 weeks.
April 26, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Corona Virus (COVID-19) • Part II

Oklahoma Governor says sports venues can open up May 1st. Maybe that tourney in the middle of the month in Tulsa will be a go.

Oklahoma Gov. Stitt three-phase plan to reopen state | Coronavirus updates | joplinglobe.com
https://www.joplinglobe.com/coronavirus/oklahoma-gov-stitt-announces-three-phase-plan-to-reopen-state/article_958169ce-84ef-11ea-ac81-8b383e8c55b4.html
Jan. 14, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: Looking for two 60aaa or 65 major players

Yes, please send cell phone number or email and Manager will be in contact with you.
Jan. 13, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: Looking for two 60aaa or 65 major players

This is in Winter Haven, FL. About half way between Orlando and Tampa. If you are interested, please post your email or cell phone and the manager will contact you promptly.
Jan. 10, 2020
txnighttrain
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: Need 60 AAA or 65 Major Player for TOC

The Texas Thunder need a couple of Players for TOC. Must be from Texas or adjoining states. We can take up to two players to fill our roster. They must be from a 60 AAA or 65 Major team. Could use a guy that can play the left side of infield or play outfield.
Nov. 1, 2019
txnighttrain
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Hotels for TOC

Are there going to be any hotels that offer special rates. None are currently listed.
Feb. 23, 2019
txnighttrain
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: Texas 60 Team Looking for Players

I see TOC National all stars got stomped this year by the wounded warriors. This group has won 4 of last 5 TOC all star games. There only lost was a close game won last year by the National all stars over the wounded warriors. I was on the National All Star team that won! Just a little bragging rights fun.
Feb. 23, 2019
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: foul tip question

However, if you read new rule, it says a foul tip may now count as the waste foul, so as long as it never goes above the batters head, he is now not out on strike 3. We start 1-1. Counts goes to 1-2. Under old rule if you had a foul tip at this point (remember must be caught by definition or it is a foul ball), it was strike 3 and batter was out. Now it is a waste foul and batter gets another shot. The only reason for foul tip rule now is so batter won't be called out as a foul ball catch.
Feb. 23, 2019
txnighttrain
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference or incidental contact?

Intereference is an immediate dead ball. The actions of the runner or offensive player dictate the call. The umpire is not supposed to wait until the play is done and decide if they could have gotten someone out. I umpire and that is the proper way to call it.
« Newer messages       Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners